HOLY THEOTOKOS OF IVERON RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
845 Queen Street, Suite #101 - Honolulu, HI 96813
(808) 256-9482 + contact@orthodoxhawaii.org

OCTOBER 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 25 (Sep 12)

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

Sep 26 (Sep 13)
Greatmartyr Queen Ketevan of Georgia
6:15pm Vigil
Sep 27 (Sep 14)
EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS
6:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Sep 28 (Sep 15)
Greatmartyr Nikitas of Goth
6:15pm Akathist to St John Maximovitch (for aid in building a church)
Fast
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
Greatmartyr Euphemia of Chalcedon
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope, & Love of Rome
6:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast
1 (Sep 18)

6:15pm Great Vespers and Confessions

2 (Sep 19)

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

3 (Sep 20)
Ss. Michael and Theodore of Chernigov
4 (Sep 21)
Apostle Quadratus
5 (Sep 22)
Prophet Jonah
6:15pm Great Vespers & Paraklesis
Fast
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist
Feast Day of the Hawaiian Iveron Icon of the Theotokos

8:00am Divine Liturgy
7 (Sep 24)
Fast
8 (Sep 25)
St. Sergius of Radonezh
6:15pm Great Vespers
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

10 (Sep 27)
11 (Sep 28)
Synaxis of the Saints of the Kiev Caves
7:10pm Catechism Class "What is Orthodoxy?"
12 (Sep 29)
Fast
13 (Sep 30)
St. Gregory of Armenia
6:15pm Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
PROTECTION OF THE THEOTOKOS
6:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
15 (Oct 2)
Ss. Cyprian and Justina
6:15pm Great Vespers
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

17 (Oct 4)
St. Hierothios of Athens
18 (Oct 5)
Synaxis of the Metropolitans of Moscow
6:15pm Small Vespers
7:10pm Catechism Class
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas
6:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast
20 (Oct 7)
21 (Oct 8)
Fast
22 (Oct 9)
Apostle James Son of Alphaeus
6:15pm Great Vespers
23 (Oct 10)
Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

24 (Oct 11)
Apostle Philip of the 70
25 (Oct 12)
7:10pm Catechism Class
26 (Oct 13)
Moscow Iveron Icon
6:15pm Akathist
Fast
27 (Oct 14)
St. Peraskeva of Thrace (& Iasi)
28 (Oct 15)
Fast
29 (Oct 16)
Iveron Icon in Jordanville
6:15pm Great Vespers
30 (Oct 17)
Iveron Icon in Jordanville

9:00am Hours
9:30am Divine Liturgy

31 (Oct 18)
Holy Apostle Luke
Martyrdom of Brother Jose of Montreal
6:15pm Pannikhida for Brother Jose Munoz
7:00pm Small Vespers
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Kronstadt
6:00am Divine Liturgy
7:10pm Catechism Class
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
St. Gabriel of Samtavro, Fool for Christ
6:15pm Akathist to the Mother of God
Fast
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
Nov 4 (Oct 22)
7 Holy Youths of Ephesus
Fast
Nov 5 (Oct 23)
Iveron Icon in Texas
6:15pm Great Vespers

Please contact the Rector for any changes to the service schedule.